Preflight vs Kontentino: approvals, price, networks

    Kontentino from €69 a month with client approvals, tasks and 9 networks; Preflight from $0 with approval links, 12 networks and pre-publish checks.

    Updated · 4 min read · Prices and limits checked against the vendors' own pages and APIs on that date.

    Kontentino is built for agencies that show posts to clients: a calendar a client can open, client approvals from the first paid plan, tasks for the team, and prices in euros. Preflight is the lighter tool for the same step: a link the client opens, no account, on every plan, with twelve networks and a check of every post against each network's rules before it goes out. This page puts the two side by side at the sizes small studios actually buy. Cheaper tools in general are on Kontentino alternatives.

    Side by side

    PreflightKontentino
    Pricing modelFlat plans by channel countPlans by profile count, monthly or yearly billing
    First paid plan, monthly billing$13 (Starter): 8 channels, 1 seat€69 ($83) (Starter): 10 profiles, 3+ users
    Mid plan$24 (Pro): 20 channels, 3 seats€149 ($179) (Standard): 40 profiles, 10+ users
    Large plan$64 (Studio): 60 channels, 10 seats€269 ($323) (Pro): unlimited profiles
    Billed yearlyTen months' price for twelve€49, €109 and €199 a month (Kontentino advertises 25 percent off)
    Free plan3 channels, 20 posts a monthNone; 14-day trial, no card
    Client approvalsA link the client opens, no account, on every plan including FreeInternal and client approvals in every paid plan; a client counts as a user but needs only an invitation
    NetworksYouTube, TikTok, Instagram, Facebook, Threads, LinkedIn (profiles), Pinterest, Bluesky, Mastodon, Telegram, Discord, TumblrFacebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, X, Google Business Profile, Pinterest, Threads, YouTube
    Discord / Telegram / Mastodon / Bluesky / TumblrYesNo
    Pre-publish validationEvery network's real rules, while typingNot on the pricing page
    Tasks, notes, activity log, KanbanNoStandard and up
    Bulk actions and post versionsPer-network text for each postStandard and up
    AnalyticsIncluded; history from 30 days on Free to 2 years on StudioAdd-on from €54 a month on Starter and Standard; included with competitor benchmarking on Pro
    AICaption rewrites and post reviews from ProCredits: 100, 1,000 or unlimited by plan
    API and MCPEvery plan, Free includedNot on the pricing page
    MobileWeb app that installs to the home screenNative iOS and Android apps
    Company and hostingCzech company; app and database in the EUSlovak company; hosting not stated on its pricing page

    Where Kontentino is ahead

    • The agency workflow. Tasks, internal notes and an activity log, Kanban and a grid with an Instagram preview, bulk actions and post versions are on Standard. Preflight has none of the task management.
    • X and Google Business Profile. Preflight does not post to X yet and has no Google Business.
    • LinkedIn Company Pages. Preflight posts to personal profiles until LinkedIn's review is through.
    • Native apps for iOS and Android, a brand hub with AI brand voice on Standard, and a dedicated account manager and competitor benchmarking on Pro.
    • A vendor built around agency approvals, with onboarding sessions on the higher plans.

    Where Preflight is ahead

    • Price at small sizes. For ten profiles Kontentino starts at €69 a month; Preflight's Starter is $13 for eight channels and Pro is $24 for twenty. At forty profiles Kontentino Standard is €149; Preflight Studio is $64 for sixty channels and ten seats. Plans are on the pricing page.
    • A client who never signs up. The approval link shows the post as each network will display it; the client approves or asks for changes, and a later edit cannot land on an approved post. On Kontentino the client counts as a user, though invited rather than registered.
    • It checks first. Instagram's 30 hashtags and JPEG-only pictures, TikTok's 23 to 60 fps, Threads' 500 characters with emoji by the byte, YouTube's 5,000 bytes: refused in the composer, not discovered later. The rules are on the limits page.
    • Community networks. Discord webhooks, Telegram, Bluesky, Mastodon and Tumblr, none of which Kontentino lists.
    • API and MCP on every plan, documented on the documentation page, so an assistant or a script can draft, validate and queue posts.
    • Free to start. Kontentino has a trial; Preflight has a plan with three channels and no end date.

    What they share

    A calendar, drafts, scheduling and publishing, captions per network, approvals with external clients, AI help with captions and a 14-day trial's worth of looking before paying (Kontentino) or a free plan (Preflight).

    Who should choose which

    Choose Kontentino if the agency lives in the workflow: tasks, notes, bulk work for forty clients, X and Google Business, and a vendor that onboards your team.

    Choose Preflight if the job is getting a post checked, approved by a client who will not create an account, and published to twelve networks, at $13 to $64 instead of €69 to €269, and if the API and MCP matter.

    Kontentino's prices and features read from kontentino.com/pricing on 27 October 2026; Preflight's from the pricing page the same day. Kontentino lists its euro and dollar prices side by side; both are quoted.

    Questions people ask

    Does Kontentino include client approvals on its cheapest plan?
    Yes. Its pricing page lists internal and external client approvals on Starter, at €69 a month, or €49 a month billed yearly, for 10 profiles. Standard at €149 adds tasks, notes, bulk actions and a brand hub.
    Is Preflight cheaper than Kontentino?
    At small sizes, yes. Preflight Starter is $13 for eight channels and Pro $24 for twenty; Kontentino Starter is €69 for ten profiles. At forty profiles Kontentino Standard is €149 against $64 for Preflight Studio's sixty channels and ten seats.
    Does the client need an account to approve a post?
    In Preflight no: the client opens a link, sees the post as each network will show it, and approves or asks for changes. In Kontentino a client counts as a user, but needs only an invitation, not a registration.
    Which networks does Kontentino not cover that Preflight does?
    Kontentino's pricing page does not list Bluesky, Mastodon, Telegram, Discord or Tumblr. Preflight covers all five among its twelve networks, and does not post to X or Google Business Profile, which Kontentino lists.
    Does Preflight have task management like Kontentino?
    No. Kontentino's Standard plan adds tasks, internal notes and an activity log. Preflight has workspaces, seats, approval links and per-client channel presets, but no task board.

    Write it once. Let the rules be our problem.

    Preflight checks every post against each network's rules before it leaves, then publishes it to twelve networks. Free plan, no card.